800 WRIGHT AVE   POB 2066   GREENWOOD, SC 29646-0066   TELEPHONE: (864) 227 - 2963


Best Practice for
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA")

COPPA applies to the online collection of personal information, such as name, home address, email address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact a child, under age 13.  A web site operator must include in a privacy policy, when and how to seek verifiable consent from a parent and what responsibilities the operator has to protect children's privacy and safety online.  The operator must post a link to a notice of its information practices on the home page of the web site and at each area where personal information is collected from children. The link must be clearly and prominently displayed.

 

Before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from a child, the operator must obtain verifiable consent from the child's parent.  Verifiable consent means the operator must make reasonable efforts to ensure that before personal information is collected from the child, a parent of the child receives notice of the operator's information practices and consents to those practices.

 

The better practice, in order to avoid the logistical difficulties in complying with COPPA is to not collect any personal information from children under the age of 16.


See COPPA Policy
Return to the Internet Policies and Procedures Home webpage
Mathews United Methodist Church Indentification Strip

 

If you find inaccuracies or incomplete information, don't find what you were looking for, or would simply like to say hello; e-mail any comments, corrections or updates to our   Your help is sincerely appreciated in making this web site a valuable tool for the members of the congregation, our visitors, and always a testimony to our Lord and Savior - Jesus Christ. The content of these pages is the sole responsibility of Mathews United Methodist Church. Thank you!

 

 

Go to the top of this page ... Image size is 46 x 22. Bottom graphic.  Red right-angle triangle on a white background. Image size is 25 x 25.
Copyright 2004-2008.  Mathews United Methodist Church. 
  All Rights Reserved.

                                                            

Optimized for Internet Explorer 5+ at 800x600 Resolution with 24-bit color and java-enabled

Last revised on 25 October 2008